Session A

TUE, OCT 30
WED, OCT 31
THU, NOV 01
FRI, NOV 02
  • 08:30-17:00          Registration Open                                                                                                                                                                                                        Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nd floor)
  • 09:00-10:00         Workshop Session I: Water Reuse Professionals Development and Integration                                                                                                      Assoc. Prof. Olivier Lefebvre, Dr. Orlando Garcia Rodriguez and Dr. Hugo Olvera Vargas, Ph.D.,                                                                            National University of Singapore (Singapore)                                                                                                                                                          Room: Bu-Nga (3rd floor)
  • 10:00-10:30          Networking Break
  • 10:30-12:00          Workshop Session I: Water Reuse Professionals Development and Integration (Continued)                                                                              Assoc. Prof. Olivier Lefebvre, Dr. Orlando Garcia Rodriguez and Dr. Hugo Olvera Vargas, Ph.D.,                                                                            National University of Singapore (Singapore)                                                                                                                                                          Room: Bu-Nga (3rd floor)
  • 12:00-13:00          Lunch                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Room: Sunset (1st floor)
  • 13:00-14:30          Workshop Session II: Membrane reactors for water and wastewater engineering                                                                                                 Professor Kwang-Ho Choo, Ph.D., Director of advanced Institute of Water Industry,                                                                                                Kyungpook National University (Korea)                                                                                                                                                                    Room: Bu-Nga (3rd floor)
  • 14:30-15:00          Networking Break
  • 15:00-17:00          Workshop Session II: Membrane reactors for water and wastewater engineering (Continued)                                                                          Professor Kwang-Ho Choo, Ph.D., Director of advanced Institute of Water Industry,                                                                                                Kyungpook National University (Korea)                                                                                                                                                                    Room: Bu-Nga (3rd floor)
  • 17:30-20:00         Welcome Reception                                                                                                                                                                                                    Room: Sky Pool (3rd floor)
  • 08:30-17:00           Registration Open                                                                                                                                                                                                       Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nd floor)
  • 09:00-09:15           Opening Ceremony                                                                                                                                                                                                     Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nd floor)
  • 09:15-09:50           Opening Keynote Session                                                                                                                                                                                         Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nd floor)                                                                                                                                                                                1st  Keynote Speaker: Current and Future of Water Reclamation and Reuse                                                                                                                                     Professor Jörg E. Drewes (Germany)
  • 09:50-10:25            2nd  Keynote Speaker: Water Reclamation and Reuse in Asia                                                                                                                                                                  Professor Shane A Snyder (Singapore)
  • 10:25-10:40            Networking Break
  • 10:40-11:15              Keynote Session (Continued)                                                                                                                                                                                                   Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nd floor)                                                                                                                                                                              3rd  Keynote Speaker: Water Reclamation and Reuse in Singapore                                                                                                                                                     Mr. One Key Wee (Singapore)
  • 11:15-11:50                4th  Keynote Speaker: Water Reclamation and Reuse in Thailand                                                                                                                                                          Dr. Wijarn Simachaya (Thailand)
  • 11:50-12:00             Penal Discussion
  • 12:00-13:00            Lunch                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Room: Bua Laung
  • 13:00-13:30            1st Invited Speaker: Quorum quenching bacterial sheets for effective biofouling control in membrane bioreactors                                                               Professor Kwang-Ho Choo (Korea)                                                                                                                                                                          Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nd floor)
Technical Sessions A-I: Membrane Technologies (Part I)
Moderator: Professor Kwang-Ho Choo/ Dr. Siriporn Larpkiattaworn
Room: Dalah II (3rd floor)

 

  • 13:30-13:50            WR-A01:          Development of an electrode-assisted membrane bioreactor (e-MBRs) for water reuse:                                                                                       anode respiration on the membrane fouling, Satoshi Okabe, K. Terada, S. Ishizaki. (Japan)
  • 13:50-14:10            WR-A02:          Stand-alone and hybrid membrane processes for reclamation and reuse of                                                                                                              domestic wastewater, Sarper Sarp (UK)
  • 14:10-14:30            WR-A03:          New membrane integrated processes for the reuse of high salinity wastewater,                                                                                                      J. Kim, J. Kim, Seungkwan (SK) Hong (Korea)
  • 14:30-14:40           Networking Break
  • 14:40-15:00           WR-A04:          Development chitosan forward osmosis membrane for desalination of sea water,                                                                                                  Saiful, A. Afriyanti, Marlina, M. Ramli, N. Mahmud (Indonesia)
  • 15:00-15:20            WR-A05:          Energy consumption in baffled membrane bioreactor (B-MBR),                                                                                                                                    Taro Miyoshi, T.P. Nguyen, T. Tsumuraya, K. Kimura, Y. Watanabe (Japan)
  • 15:20-15:50             2nd Invited Speaker: Staged Development of a Bioscreening Toolbox for Recycled and Ambient Water                                                                                     Monitoring and Assessment                                                                                                                                                                                                       Dr. Keith A. Maruya (USA)                                                                                                                                                                                          Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nd floor)
Technical Sessions A-II: Membrane Technologies (Part II)
Moderator: Dr. Keith A. Maruya/ Assoc. Prof. Sanya Sirivithayapakorn
Room: Dalah II (3rd floor)

 

  • 15:50-16:10            WR-A06:           Simultaneous removal of DOM and nitrate from sewage treatment plant effluent by                                                                                            a photocatalytic membrane, H. Xu, Yang Li, M. Ding, W.C., K. Wang, C. Lu (China)
  • 16:10-16:30            WR-A07:           A membrane-aerated biofilm reactor for efficient single-stage nitrogen removal and mitigation of                                                                nitrous oxide emission: Proof-of-concept from biofilm depth profile analysis,                                                                                                           Akihiko Terada, C.T. Kinh, .T Suenaga, T. Hori, S. Riya, M. Hosomi (Japan)
  • 16:30-16:50            WR-A08:          Direct filtration of treated wastewater using gravity-driven membrane system with periodic                                                                               manual cleaning as appropriate water reuse technology for developing countries:                                                                                                a real-scale experiment, JongChan Yi, J. Lee, H Kim, P.-K. Park, S.H. Noh (Korea)
  • 16:50-17:10             WR-A09:          Woven fiber microfiltration (WFMF) and ultraviolet (UV-C) light emitting diodes for Water Reuse                                                                     in low- to middle-income countries,                                                                                                                                                                                       Sara Beck, H. Nguyen, P. Suwan, E. Ovie, T. Rathnayeke, T. Koottatep (Switzerland)
  • 17:30-21:00             Phuket Night Tour
  • 08:30-17:00           Registration Open                                                                                                                                                                                                       Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nd floor)
  • 09:00-09:35          Keynote Session                                                                                                                                                                                                           Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nd floor)                                                                                                                                                                                1st  Keynote Speaker: Sustainable Wastewater Management Technology for Tourism in Southeast Asian                                                                              Countries with Emphasis on Pharmaceutical Residues                                                                                                                                                     Professor Chongrak Polprasert (Thailand)
  • 09:35-10:10             2nd  Keynote Speaker: The Principle and Application of CDI Technology for the Purpose of Water Reuse                                                                                Professor Jeyong Yoon (Korea)
  • 10:10-10:25            Networking Break
  • 10:25-11:00            Poster Session                                                                                                                                                                                                              Area: 2nd floor
 
Technical Sessions A-III: Innovation Monitoring
Moderator: Assoc. Prof. Olivier Lefebvre/ Assoc. Prof. Sanya Sirivithayapakorn
Room: Dalah II (3rd floor)
 
  • 11:00-11:20            WR-A10:          Evaluating techniques to measure water quality parameters from direct potable water reuse                                                                            facilities: from TOC to high resolution mass spectrometry,                                                                                                                                              Christiane Hoppe-Jones, S. Beitel, K. Daniels, I. Lopez, M. Park, S.A. Snyder (USA)
  • 11:20-11:40            WR-A11:           Identification of environmental contaminants by applying LC-QQQ, LC-QTOF and RT prediction:                                                                      a cost-efficient method,  Han Yuan, J.J. Yang, E.R. Wanjaya, M.L. Fang (Singapore)
  • 11:40-12:00            WR-A12:          Prediction of the attenuation of trace organic compounds (TOrCs) by ozone oxidation using                                                                              an on-line fluorescence sensor, Minkyu Park, K.D. Daniels, S.A. Snyder (USA)
  • 12:00-13:00            Lunch                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Room: Bua Laung
 
  • 13:00-13:30            1st Invited Speaker: Plant Microbial Fuel Cell: A Waste-to-Energy Technology for Possible Water Reclamation                                                                         Assoc. Prof. Rachnarin Nitisoravut(Thailand)                                                                                                                                                                  Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nd floor)
 
Technical Sessions A-IV: Innovation Technologies and options for Water Reuse
Moderator: Professor Chi-Wang Li/ Assoc. Prof. Rachnarin Nitisoravut
Room: Dalah II (3rd floor)
 
  • 13:30-13:50            WR-A13:          Entrapped Mixed Microbial Cell (EMMC) Technology for Effective Biological Wastewater                                                                                       Treatment/Reuse,  Ping-Yi Yang, C. Song, J. L. Irvine, and C. F. Lin (USA)
  • 13:50-14:10            WR-A14:          Operation Assessment of a Water Reclamation Plant by Water Quality Analysis Coupled with                                                                           Fluorescence Excitation-Emission Matrix and High Performance Size Exclusion                                                                                                     Chromatography, Wan-Ru Chen, S.-Y. Liou (Taiwan)
  • 14:10-14:30            WR-A15:          Options for Water Re-use from Decentralized Wastewater Treatment Systems,                                                                                                       Michael A. Urynowicz (USA)
  • 14:30-14:40           Networking Break
  • 14:40-15:00           WR-A16:           Biological pre-treatment of river water slightly contaminated by ammonia for use as                                                                                            a drinking water source, Y.-J. Wu, Y.-W. Liu, H.H. Cheng, C.-W. Ke, C.-H. Chang, L.-M. Whang,                                                                                Tsair-Fuh Lin (Taiwan)
  • 15:00-15:20            WR-A17:          Application of in vitro bioassays to assess water reuse plants around the world,                                                                                                       Shawn Beitel, K. Daniels, C. Hoppe-Jones, I. Lopez, M. Park, S. Snyder (USA)
  • 15:20-15:50             2nd Invited Speaker: Recent development, experiences and research toward potable reuse in Australian cities,                                                                       Professor Stuart Khan (Australia)                                                                                                                                                                                        Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nd floor)
 
Technical Sessions A-V: South East-Asia  megacities and rural regions
Moderator: Dr. Keith A. Maruya/ Assoc. Prof. Sanya Sirivithayapakorn
Room: Dalah II (3rd floor)
 
  • 15:50-16:10            WR-A18:           Temporal Variability of Faecal Contamination from On-Site Sanitation Systems in                                                                                                  the Groundwater of Northern Thailand, ChongJoon Chuah, A.D. Zieglerb (Singapore)
  • 16:10-16:30            WR-A19:           Application of Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) for the Assessment of                                                                                                                       Water Reclamation Alternative, Y. Jareeya, Oranee Rungrueang, W. Watcharapol,                                                                                                 W. Boonchai (Thailand)
  • 16:30-16:50            WR-A20:         Water Reclamation and Reuse from Centralized and Decentralized Wastewater Treatment Plants                                                                   in Thailand, Pongsak (Lek) Noophan, S. Phanwilai, S. Chayawanich, S. Vongsasomand,                                                                                       C.Wantawin (Thailand)
  • 16:50-17:10             WR-A21:          Water-reuse concepts for industrial parks in water-stressed regions in South-East-Asia,                                                                                       Sonja Bauer, J. Behnisch, A. Dell, V.A. Nguyenc, M. Engelhart, H.J. Linke, M. Wagner (Germany)
  • 18:00-21:00            Banquet Dinner                                                                                                                                                                                                            Room: Hotel Lawn (1st floor)
  • 08:30-11:00         Registration Open                                                                                                                                                                                                       Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nd floor)
  • 09:00-10:00        Keynote Session                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nfloor)                                                                                                                                                                               Keynote Speaker: Emerging contaminants from water reclamation and reuse                                                                                                                          Professor Shane A Snyder, University of Arizona, (USA)
  • 10:00-10:15            Networking Break

 

Technical Sessions A-VI: Technologies for Water Reuse in Europe and Asia
Moderator: Professor Jörg E. Drewes/ Assist. Prof. Mongkol Damrongsri
Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nfloor)

 

  • 10:15-10:35            WR-A22:          Introducing sequential managed aquifer recharge technology (SMART) for enhanced removal of                                                                     trace organic compounds and pathogens during water reclamation,                                                                                                                         Jörg E. Drewes, S. Karakurt, V. Zhitenva, K. Hellauer, U. Hübner (Germany)
  • 10:35-10:55             WR-A23:         Wastewater Reuse in Turkey: From Present Status to Future Potential,                                                                                                                        Bilgehan Nas, S. Doğan, A. Aygün, S. Uyanik , K. B. Nas, S. Turgut, M. Cop, T. Dolu (Turkey)
  • 10:55-11:15              WR-A24:          Fertilizer effect of rice cultivation by reusing water treated with sewage of                                                                                                                small region rural village in Japan, Hitoshi Ogawa (Japan)
  • 11:15-11:35              WR-A25:           Application of membrane technology in water reuse in China,                                                                                                                                      J. Wang, Heng Liang, W. Gong, G. Li, S.A. Snyder (China)
  • 11:35-12:00             Closing Ceremony                                                                                                                                                                                                       Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nd floor)
  • 12:00-13:00            Lunch                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Room: Bua Laung
  • 13:00-17:00            Technical Tour

Session B

TUE, OCT 30
WED, OCT 31
THU, NOV 01
FRI, NOV 02
  • ---
Technical Sessions B-I: Advanced Treatment Technologies
Moderator: Professor Michael A. Urynowicz/Dr. Somchai Dararat
Room: Dalah III (3rd floor)

 

  • 13:30-13:50            WR-B01:          Degradation of ibuprofen through the continuous adsorption and regeneration of activated carbon                                                               using electrochemical technologies, Orlando García-Rodríguez, R.R. Chua, A. Villotb, C. Gérente,                                                                     Y. Andrès, Y. L.  Fang, H. Jiangyong, O. Lefebvre. (Singapore)
  • 13:50-14:10            WR-B02:          Removal of Perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) from Wastewater by Electrocoagulation Process,                                                                              M.-K. Kim, Kyung-Duk Zoh (Korea)
  • 14:10-14:30            WR-B03:          Electrochemical detection of low and ultra-low concentrations of heavy metals in natural waters,                                                                    G. Lisak, J. Boback, Ge Liya (Singapore)
  • 14:30-14:40           Networking Break
  • 14:40-15:00           WR-B04:          Use of leachate of saline-alkali land for oleaginous microalga growth and lipid accumulation,                                                                            Y. He, Yu Hong, Y. Liu (China)
  • 15:00-15:20            WR-B05:          Electro-fenton treatment of pharmaceutical pollutants at near-neutral pH using                                                                                                   tripolyphosphate, Hugo Olvera-Vargas, V. Wee Yong Han, O. Lefebvre (Singapore)
  • 15:20-15:50             2nd Invited Speaker                                                                                                                                                                                                      Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nd floor)

 

Technical Sessions B-II: Sustainable Technology and Management
Moderator: Professor Satoshi Okabe/ Assit. Prof. Suchart Leungprasert
Room: Dalah III (3rd floor)

 

  • 15:50-16:10            WR-B06:         Demanding a change from wastewater treatment to resources recovery and zero liquid discharge                                                                 in China – how have the government and industrial sectors reacted?,                                                                                                                         Daniel M. Cheng, V.C. Li (Hong Kong)
  • 16:10-16:30            WR-B07:         Evaluation of micro pollutant removal in aquaculture wastewater treatment process using                                                                                dynamic light scattering technique, Fatehah Mohd Omar, F. Rakbi (Malaysia)
  • 16:30-16:50            WR-B08:        Water reuse eco-toilets for tourism challenges and sustainable development: from conceptual                                                                         evolvement to reality Advancement, D.M. Cheng and Victor C. Li (Hong Kong)
  • 16:50-17:10             WR-B09:        Synergistic opportunities to utilize impaired waters in coastal regions,                                                                                                                       Andrea Achilli, K.T. Sanders, A.E. Childress (USA)
  • 17:30-21:00             Phuket Night Tour
Technical Sessions B-III: Water Reuse Planning Costs and Economics
Moderator: Professor Chi-Wang Li/ Assit. Prof. Cheema Soralump
Room: Dalah III (3rd floor)
 
  • 11:00-11:20            WR-B10:          Reduction of CO2 emissions in sewage treatment systems by removing oil and fat from wastewater                                                              and using it for power generation, Tomohiro Okadera, M. Fujii, K. Syutsubo (Japan)
  • 11:20-11:40            WR-B11:           Comparative environmental impacts and economic benefits of different wastewater management                                                                for cassava-based ethanol production in Thailand,  Rutjaya Prateep Na Talang,                                                                                                      S. Sirivithayapakorn (Thailand)
  • 11:40-12:00            WR-B12:         Estimating coastal water quality in Danang Bay, Vietnam: models and parameter assessment,                                                                          D.T.M. Le , N. K. Dang, K.T.P. Ho, Long Ta Bui (Viet Nam)
  • 12:00-13:00            Lunch                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Room: Bua Laung
  • 13:00-13:30            1st Invited Speaker                                                                                                                                                                                                       Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nd floor)
 
Technical Sessions B-IV: High tech and low tech solutions (Part I)
Moderator: Professor Akihiko Terada/ Assoc. Prof. Pongsak Noophan/ Assit. Prof. Suchart Leungprasert
Room: Dalah III (3rd floor)
 
  • 13:30-13:45            WR-B13:          Replacement/precipitation reaction for zinc removal using electrogenerated iron,                                                                                                 Natacha Martin, V. Ya, C.-W. Lia (Taiwan)
  • 13:45-14:00            WR-B14:         Impact of flow rate on adsorption column capacities of different pore size distribution on                                                                                   activated carbons, Naphat Kumjiam, M. Thanuttamavong (Thailand)
  • 14:00-14:15             WR-B15:         High capacity adsorbents for trace Cr(VI) removal from drinking water,                                                                                                                     Renuka Verma, S. Sarkar (India)
  • 14:15-14:30             WR-B16:         Electro-stimulated reutilization of volatile fatty acids for bio-alcohols production by mixed cultures                                                                 under different organic loads, José Gavilanes, C. Nagendranatha Reddy, B. Min (Korea)
  • 14:30-14:40            Networking Break
  • 14:40-14:55            WR-B17:          Evaluation of nitrification and denitrification performance of down-flow hanging sponge system                                                                    for high-strength domestic wastewater Treatment, Sirikes Thonglee, W. Yoochatchavalb,                                                                                  T. Danshita, T. Yumaguchi, T. Okadera, Y. Ebie, K. Syutsubo (Thailand)
  • 15:55-15:10             WR-B18:           A novel high-pressure electrocoagulation system for dyeing wastewater treatment,                                                                                              Vinh Ya, K.H. Choo, N.C. Le, C.-W. Li (Viet Nam)
  • 15:20-15:50             2nd Invited Speaker                                                                                                                                                                                                     Room: Orchid Grand Ballroom (2nd floor)
 
Technical Sessions B-V: High tech and low tech solutions (Part II)
Moderator: Professor Chi-Wang Li/ Assit. Prof. Cheema Soralump
Room: Dalah III (3rd floor)
 
  • 15:50-16:05            WR-B19:          Evaluate of the Biodegradability on High Carbohydrate Wastewater Treated by Fungal,                                                                                      Watcharapol Wonglertarak, S. Dararat, B. Wichitsathian (Thailand)
  • 16:05-16:20            WR-B20:         Characterization of dissolved effluent organic matter (EfOM) from municipal waste water                                                                                   treatment plant as a function of color,                                                                                                                                                                                   Ashraful Islam, G.X. Sun, W. Shang, M. Yang, Y. Zhang (China)
  • 16:20-16:35            WR-B21:          Investigation on recovery of anammox-enriched culture on attached growth after two starvation                                                                     conditions (warm and cold temperatures),                                                                                                                                                                            Jarawee Kaewyai, C. Wantawin, P. L. Noophan (Thailand)
  • 16:35-16:50             WR-B22:        Optimization of metal oxide composite electrocatalysts for anodic degradation of hazardous                                                                             water micropollutants: Catalytic activity and durability,                                                                                                                                                    Hyeona Park, N. Mameda, H.-J. Park, K.-H Choo (Korea)
  • 16:50-17:05             WR-B23:        The intergration of hydroponics into a brewery effluent treatment system,                                                                                                                Richard Taylor, C. Jones (South Africa)
  • 18:00-21:00            Banquet Dinner                                                                                                                                                                                                            Room: Hotel Lawn (1st floor)
  • ---